Accident Summary Nr: 201176534 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed in Printing Press Rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120198908 | 12/15/2004 | 2759 | 323119 | Fruitridge Printing & Lithograph, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was wiping off some coating that had dripped on to a printing press. The cloth rag he was using got caught in the rollers. His right hand was pulled into the rollers, which crushed three fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120198908 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Printing machine operators |