Accident Summary Nr: 201175866 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Cannister
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125715565 | 06/08/2004 | 5136 | 448190 | Midest Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a pallet jack to place metal containers in position at the warehouse. The containers were stacked five-high. Employee #1 had restacked the containers with a forklift truck. Employee #1 used a pallet jack to move the containers into place in their proper row. Employee #1 stated he had the containers stacked properly and remembers two containers fell on him. Coworkers heard Employee #1 call for help and found him laying under the containers which fell on him. Employee #1 suffered strains and sprains and was hospitalized with complaints of back injury and paralysis of his legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125715565 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Stock handlers and baggers |