Accident Summary Nr: 201175767 - Employee killed when pinned between vehicles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125713032 | 06/01/2004 | 7699 | 811121 | Outsource Fleet Service Inc |
Abstract: On June 1, 2004, Employee #1, a mechanic, was standing in front of a stationary trailer while repairing a hole in its wall. A coworker was located inside the cab of a switch tractor, attempting to fix an air leak. The tractor was parked outside the same bay that Employee #1 was working at. The coworker started the tractor to determine whether he had repaired the air leak. The coworker placed the tractor in gear and it began to move forward. Employee #1 was pinned between the cab of the tractor and the stationary trailer. Employee #1 was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125713032 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |