Accident Summary Nr: 201174844 - Employees' fingertip amputated when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120349717 | 07/25/2003 | 2024 | 311520 | Vitafreze Frozen Confections, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00a.m.on May 12, 2003 an employee working at Vitafreze Frozen Confections, located at 1221 66th St. Sacramento, CA, was seriously injured when his left ring finger was caught in the mould chain of a Popsicle making machine. The employee was resting his left hand on the edge of a mould guide while straightening the sticks on the forming product when his left ring finger was caught in a pinch point. The fingertip was amputated below the second knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120349717 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |