Accident Summary Nr: 201174711 - Fourteen Employees Are Treated for Chemical Vapor Exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120344239 | 10/21/2003 | 5411 | 445110 | Safeway |
Abstract: On October 20, 2003, Employee #1, a grocery store deli manager, was using bleach on the floor of the store when it reacted with an acid based delimer product stored under the sink. The delimer had a small pinhole in the container and had leaked through onto the floor. Employee #1 complained of a sore throat and dizziness from a chemical reaction caused by the mixture of the two cleaning products. The Truckee Fire Protection District evacuated Employee #1 and twelve additional employees. Fourteen employees were transported to Tahoe Forest Hospital, where they were hospitalized. Thirteen employees received breathing treatments and Employee #14 received additional treatment intravenously.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120344239 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation | ||
2 | 120344239 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 120344239 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 120344239 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 120344239 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Cashiers | ||
6 | 120344239 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Cashiers | ||
7 | 120344239 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Cashiers | ||
8 | 120344239 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Cashiers | ||
9 | 120344239 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Cashiers | ||
10 | 120344239 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Cashiers | ||
11 | 120344239 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Cashiers | ||
12 | 120344239 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Cashiers | ||
13 | 120344239 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. |