Accident Summary Nr: 201174208 - Employee's thumb amputated in circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120344684 | 10/01/2003 | 1752 | 238330 | Ralph Opfer Dba Ralph Opfer Flooring |
Abstract: On September 18, 2003, Employee #1 was installing 350 sq. ft of Pergo Flooring at a residential home. He was in the garage/driveway using a manual feed, circular saw to cut a 4 ft long by 8 in. wide piece of flooring to a width of 1 in. when his left thumb was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to UC-Davis Memorial Hospital and later transferred to UC-SF Medical Center for surgery. The saw was not guarded.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120344684 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |