Accident Summary Nr: 201174166 - Inmate firefighter is injured by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125720607 | 10/21/2003 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Corrections - High Rock |
Abstract: On September 27, 2003, Employee #1, an inmate and wildland firefighter with the California Department of Corrections, was at the site of a fire. Approximately 40 yards away, a California Department of Corrections employee felled a large fir tree, and it struck a limb of an oak tree, which then fell. Employee #1 was struck by the top of the oak tree. He was hospitalized for fractures to his lower back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125720607 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations |