Accident Summary Nr: 201174000 - Employee's finger tip amputated when caught by auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120343629 | 09/16/2003 | 2024 | 311520 | Matterhorn Group Inc. Dba: Vitafreeze Frozen Conf. |
Abstract: On August 28, 2003, Employee #1 was removing the throat part off of a fruit feeder when his left hand went under the throat. His middle finger came in contact with the moving auger, severing the tip of his middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120343629 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |