Accident Summary Nr: 201173978 - Employee receives second-degree burns on leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125823955 | 07/16/2003 | 3296 | 327993 | Knauf Insulation Gmbh |
Abstract: An employee was working for a fiber glass manufacturer as a production technician. He was cleaning out drains that had become clogged by removing the grates over the drain channel and was taking out the debris. This area is clouded by steam. The employee stepped backwards and his lower leg fell into the uncovered drain channel. He received second degree burns on his leg and was hospitalized after the burns became infected three days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125823955 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |