Accident Summary Nr: 201173879 - Employee injures leg when run over by tractor-pulled mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120345350 | 07/08/2003 | 0191 | 111998 | Jake Kalfsbeek Dba Kal Ag | 
Abstract: On July 5, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a Case tractor, pulling a Vrisimo mower and shredder, to mow an almond orchard. As he was driving down a row, he looked back and saw flames coming from the rear of the tractor. Knowing a source of water that he could use to extinguish the fire, he continued down the row at an accelerated speed and turned onto a dirt road that ran alongside an irrigation canal. He did not disengage the tractor's PTO and, therefore, the mower was still operational as he drove down the road. As the fire continued, he could no longer stay on the tractor and jumped off the tractor toward the canal hoping to clearing the tractor and mower. The mower caught him and ran over his lower body. His left leg was amputated above the knee, he fractured his right kneecap, and he sustained burns to his back. Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to UC Davis Medical Center and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120345350 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers | 