Accident Summary Nr: 201173853 - Employee's leg injured when pinned by beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125709642 | 05/21/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Dutra Steel Inc |
Abstract: At about 2:15 p.m. on May 14, 2003, Employee #1, the president of Dutra Steel, Inc., was erecting at ground level a section of roof for a small manufacturing building. The section consisted of two steel beams that were standing upright and had been braced and guyed, as well as connecting sheet metal purlins that had been connected to the beam at one end. Employee #1 descended a ladder after removing the outside guy line in order to adjust the position of the beam before connecting the purlins. The beam then fell on Employee #1's legs. He was hospitalized at Rideout Hospital in Marysville, CA, for a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125709642 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Plumbing-Up Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |