Accident Summary Nr: 201173325 - Employee injured while troubleshooting malfunction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120348925 | 04/28/2003 | 0782 | 561730 | Harry Khasigian |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on April 27, 2003, Employee #1, a handyman, and a coworker were working to repair stucco and paint a private residence. Upon completion of the repair work, both Employee #1 and the coworker walked to the back of the property to inform the homeowner that the work was complete. The homeowner was located behind a barn troubleshooting a malfunction on a rotary, cutter-powered lawnmower (Make: Massey Ferguson; Model: 165) he had previously used to cut grass around some trees. The shear bolt in the PTO shaft had broken off and part of it was still stuck inside of the shaft. Employee #1 and the coworker attempted to assist the homeowner to remove the broken shear bolt. After several attempts, using hammers and bars, running the PTO, raising and lowering the mower, they could not dislodge the shear bolt. Employee #1 requested that the homeowner re-start the mower. While the coworker was standing on top of the mower to place a 5-foot steel bar vertically in the knuckle of the PTO shaft, Employee #1 knelt down to look under the mower. The mower started and the PTO engaged, causing the steel bar to strike Employee #1 on the back of his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to injuries sustained.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120348925 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |