Accident Summary Nr: 201173267 - Employee's thumb amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120339031 | 04/17/2003 | 2759 | 326112 | Paperboard Packaging Inc Dba Deluxe Packages |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on April 4, 2003, Employee #1, a maintenance technician, was working with another employee, a machine operator, to adjust the side-to-side register on the deck of a Fischer & Krecke 480 Volts, 60 Hz, 3-phase printing press, model number#2862. The access doors were opened to the decks and to the power switches. Employee #1 was adjusting the register and the other employee would cycle the machine. After the machine cycled, Employee #1 would check visually to see if register was properly aligned. Employee #1 was on his hands and knees, and had made an adjustment. The other employee was standing behind him. Employee #1 turned and told the other employee to "Cylinder up" (cycle the machine). The second employee walked to the control panel (out of visual contact with Employee #1) and said "Take cylinder up", Employee #1 said, "Yes cylinder up". At this time Employee #1 went to move away from machine, he got a cramp in his leg, and began to reposition himself. In doing this he put his left hand into the press with his thumb on top of actuator ram. The machine had been activated by second employee and the actuator switch moved up into the bottom of the proxy switch. Employee #1's left thumb was amputated and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120339031 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |