Accident Summary Nr: 201172913 - Employee injured by fall while descending antenna tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125710012 | 01/22/2003 | 1799 | 562910 | Jampro Antennas, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 30, 2002, Employee #1 was descending an antenna tower, unhooked his lanyard and fell approximately 23 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured wrist and an injured back and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125710012 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall, other |