Accident Summary Nr: 201172525 - Employee Struck in Leg By Broken Survey Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120144969 | 01/24/2003 | 1381 | 213111 | Hexadyne Drilling Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a motorman for a company that drilled for natural gas. The survey equipment was used to keep the drilled hole in a vertical path during drilling. The survey equipment hoist line broke causing the survey system to fall. As the survey was being raised, it snagged the Bristol line. While attempting to clear the survey line from the Bristol line, the wind blew the survey line into the derrick, cutting the survey line while it was in the derrick. Employee #1's leg was fractured when the survey tool fell onto the drilling platform striking his leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120144969 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, earth |