Accident Summary Nr: 201172194 - Employee Dies from Respiratory Infection
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120149588 | 09/05/2002 | 5932 | 0 | Stagecoach Antiques |
Abstract: On August 31, 2002, an antique dealer became ill from apparent exposure to mold spores in the store where he worked. The store, which was run by three partners and had no employees, had a documented history of roof leaks and mold problems. The antique dealer died on August 31, 2002, at Enloe Medical Center in Chico. It was speculated that he died from a respiratory infection caused by exposure to mold spores.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120149588 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Street and door-to-door sales workers |