Accident Summary Nr: 201171774 - Employee's fingertip amputated by mower blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125809509 | 07/10/2002 | 6553 | 0 | College City Cemetery Dist. |
Abstract: On June 20, 2002, Employee #1 was using a Honda push mower to mow burial mounds at the cemetery. As he started mowing, he noticed that the grass was not exiting the rear chute. Employee #1 was not using a grass catcher. With his right hand on the control lever and allowing the mower to run, he reached down. Employee #1 lifted the rear chute cover using his left hand and started removing the grass. The mower's blade caught his middle finger resulting in amputation of the tip. His fingertip was reattached at the Colusa Community Hospital. Employee #1 was released from the hospital the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125809509 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |