Accident Summary Nr: 201171519 - Employee burned in boiler flareback
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125744573 | 10/30/2001 | 4939 | 0 | Sacramento Co. Pwa / Dgs / Facilities Management |
Abstract: Employee #1 found a boiler, which was turned on, to be cool. He flipped the switch to turn the system off and squatted down to check the pilot light. He was caught in a flareback as the unvented gas ignited. He suffered second and third degree burns to his hands, arms, and face and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125744573 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Stationary engineers |