Accident Summary Nr: 201171386 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125809004 | 02/04/2002 | 2824 | 0 | Pactiv Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 works for a molded paper products manufacturing company as a lead millwright. Employee #1 was checking on a problem with the spray conveyor V-belt pulley drive. Employee #1 took the guard off the drive belt with the equipment running. A coworker stopped the conveyor belt. Employee #1 assumed that the conveyor had been stopped for him. Employee #1 reached into the V-belt pulley drive to remove a piece of material that was caught in the pulley drive. The coworker turned the conveyor on as Employee #1 had his fingers in the V-belt pulley drive and suffered the amputation of the finger. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125809004 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Millwrights |