Accident Summary Nr: 201170842 - Employee crushed and dragged by a pick-up truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125856757 | 04/09/1999 | 7537 | 0 | Dura-Built Cottman Transmissions |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on February 11, 1999, Employee #1, a transmission mechanic was seriously injured while taking an engine vacuum reading. The employer is a transmission repair shop. They handle automobiles and light-duty trucks. The truck was brought into the shop by its owner stating the transmission took too long to shift. Employee #1 wanted to take an engine vacuum reading prior to making adjustments. The truck was parked part way inside the second bay doorway from the office. He got into the cab, set the parking brake and placed the automatic transmission in "park". The truck was idling and he rechecked that it was in "park". He rolled under the truck from the right side on a mechanic's creeper. The truck's transmission jumped into reverse and the tire ran up the back of his right leg. He was pulled several feet out the door of the shop. The truck stopped as the tire reached Employee #1's thigh. His knee had been pushed into the asphalt. The truck was jacked up to free Employee #1. He was transported by Sacramento County Fire Department to Sutter Roseville Medical Center. He underwent reconstructive surgery to his right knee and received a skin graft. He was released from the hospital approximately 36 hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125856757 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Automobile mechanics |