Accident Summary Nr: 201169935 - Employees Are Burned in Movie Filming Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126159516 | 11/27/2007 | 7812 | 512110 | You Don'T Mess With The Zohan |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 26, 2007, two employees were injured while acting as stunt extras during the filming of a movie. The accident occurred during the filming of a scene where a pyrotechnic simulation of a rocket propelled grenade was launched into a small shop in a town. It was filmed on the back lot of the studio. In order to simulate an explosion, two pyrotechnic devices were constructed out of black powder and flaked naphthalene. The room was coated with rubber cement to create an after-burn. The script called for the flames from the explosion to extend five feet out from the face of the building. Three stunt people were standing 25 ft from the front of the building. The stunt people were wearing Nomex shirts, and the exposed skin was coated with a product called fire gel, which is supposed to protect the skin from burns. Their faces and hands were insufficiently coated and two of the three sustained second-degree and third-degree burns to their hands and faces when the flames went out 25-ft instead of the intended 5-ft. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126159516 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 126159516 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c. |