Accident Summary Nr: 201169893 - Employee injured in fall from ladder onto rebar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126201227 | 11/29/2007 | 1521 | 236118 | Vracko Construction Inc |
Abstract: On November 5, 2007, Employment #1, a carpenter, and seven coworkers were engaged in carpentry work for a complete interior remodel of an existing single-family residence. He was using a 6 ft stepladder to install a piece of plywood on the wall when he apparently fell over and landed on a piece of rebar that was protruding vertically from the adjacent grade. He became impaled on the rebar and suffered serious injuries, for whihc he was hospitalized for 11-days. Subsequent investigation and workplace inspection found deficiencies in guardrails, improper rebar caps, and other unsafe conditions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 34 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126201227 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |