Accident Summary Nr: 201169877 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126198217 | 04/29/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Scg Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on April 24, 2008, Employee #1, an electrician, was using an 8 ft ladder to enter an overhead crawl space. The bottom of the crawl space opening was approximately 9.92 ft above the floor, which resulted in the need of the top of the ladder to access the crawl space. As he entered or exited the crawl space, he fell from the ladder and fractured his left ankle. He was hospitalized for over 24 hours at UCLA Medical Center.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126198217 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |