Accident Summary Nr: 201169828 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126074202 | 04/08/2008 | 0783 | 561730 | Tree Elements Inc |
Abstract: On March 24, 2008, Employee #1 was a grounds man working for a tree landscape company that specializes in tree trimming, removal, and tree health evaluations. He and coworkers were trimming sycamore trees in the city parkway. Employee #1 was clearing branches that had been cut from trees and placing them into the brush chipper. A coworker asked Employee #1 and another worker to stop traffic while he cut and dropped a branch that was 5 to 6-in. diameter and 8 to 10 ft long. When the branch fell, it hit the chipper then struck Employee #1 in the back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for surgery and treatment of an unspecified injury to his pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126074202 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |