Accident Summary Nr: 201169406 - Employee injured when wrist strikes circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126193978 | 08/03/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Manuel Giron Dba M G Builder'S Construction Co |
Abstract: On July 6, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter, and two coworkers were building a form for footings for a new patio cover at a single-family residence in Los Angeles, CA. Employee #1 was using a Bosch hand-held circular saw to cut a 1/2 in. notch in the end of a 2 by 4 framing member. He stood the piece of wood on end and was cutting the notch when the wood member flew-out and his left wrist struck the saw blade. Employee #1 suffered a 5 in. long laceration that involved tendon damage. He was transported to Cedars Sinai Hospital, where he underwent surgical repair of his tendons, and was released the following day. The employer conducted regular safety meetings and provided workers with the necessary tools and equipment. The Tools were inspected each day and repairs provided as needed. Employee #1 later stated that he had received on-the-job training and was experienced with the various portable woodworking tools and machines, and that he provided training to coworkers as needed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 7 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126193978 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |