Accident Summary Nr: 201169174 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold plank shifts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126159789 | 09/10/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Bickerton Iron Works Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on August 28, 2007, Employee #1, working for a steel fabrication and erection contractor, was on an overhead beam on the north wall of the 27th floor. He was moving off the ledge onto a scaffold plank when the board shifted as he stepped on it. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 13 ft 6 in. to the floor below. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 had personal fall protection equipment, but he was not tied off at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 27 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126159789 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: Fall, other |