Accident Summary Nr: 201169000 - Employee Amputated Fingers Caught in Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126192194 | 07/31/2007 | 4841 | 517510 | Warner Bros Television "The Closer" |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July 18, 2007, Employee #1, a prop maker, was building a judge's stand. He was ripping narrow strips of 1.375-inch by 10-feet long pieces of plywood material using a Delta 10-inch Right Angle Tilting Arbor Saw. Employee #1 was wearing a nylon mechanics glove while operating the saw to protect his hand from the splinters. Halfway through the process, he reached out around the saw blade and the saw blade grabbed his hand. The incident resulted to a partial amputation of his right index finger, a partial amputation to his right hand middle finger, a partial amputation up to the knuckle of his right ring finger, and trauma to his right pinky finger which received approximately 15 stitches. Paramedics were summoned and Employee #1 was transported to a hospital where he was confined as an inpatient for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126192194 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |