Accident Summary Nr: 201168960 - Employee injured when hand shot by powder-actuated nailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126192913 | 08/15/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | Rice Drywall Inc |
Abstract: On July 16, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter and drywall installer for Rice Drywall, Inc., was framing at a Marriott hotel undergoing renovations in Culver City, CA. He was using a Ramset model 721 powder-actuated tool, and 1-1/4 in. pins to attach studs to the deck to support soffits that were to be installed. The tool misfired, and Employee #1 tried to activate it two more times. He had put his hand in front of the barrel of the tool while trying to troubleshoot the problem when the tool activated, shooting a pin into his lower palm. Employee #1 was transported to UCLA Hospital, where he underwent surgery and was released the same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126192913 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |