Accident Summary Nr: 201168853 - Two Employees Are Killed in Fire While Others Suffer Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126192012 | 02/07/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Alan Silverstein Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 2, 2007, Employee #1, a painting contractor, was hired by the property owner to apply primer over the creosote floor joists. Employee #1 and #2 were working in a crawl space under the bedroom of the residence applying primer to the floor joists. The incandescent work lamp or a broken light bulb ignited the vapors from the primer. The two employees were burned and died. The other employees suffered minor burn injuries. The contributing causal factors: The air in the crawl space was not flushed nor purged of flammable vapors and no air testing to determine whether dangerous air contamination or oxygen deficiency existed. In addition, see the finding from the Los Angeles Fire Department Fire Investigation report page 6 for the cause of the fire. Arson and homicide investigators were called to the scene and were investigating the cause of the accident, which appeared to be accidental. The crawlspace was located underneath one of the bedrooms and was measured between 21 in. to 22 in. from the foundation to the floor of the bedroom.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126192012 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |