Accident Summary Nr: 201168374 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126194760 | 11/14/2006 | 7382 | 561621 | Patrol Alarm Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:50 p.m. on October 26, 2006, an employee, an Installer employed by Patrol Alarm Inc., was working with Ryobi 5-in. 18-volt Laser Circular Saw, Serial Number G034578816, and Model Number R10633. The employee was utilizing the circular saw to make square cuts on the interior plywood walls of the condominium in preparation for installing brackets. The employee held the guard in the open position with his left hand as he held the circular saw in his right hand and attempted to make the cut. The employee's finger nicked the circular saws after completing the square cut and releasing the guard. He sustained an amputation of distal phalange of left index finger, tip of left index finger with tip of nail, when his finger came into contact with the blade. The employee was hospitalized and treated for an amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126194760 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |