Accident Summary Nr: 201168143 - Employee's Ribs Fractured When Struck by Flying Hose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126161181 | 11/02/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Aaron-Musgrave Concrete Pumping Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 20, 2006, Employee #1, a pumping contractor, was cleaning out the pumping equipment after completing a pour. The hose became blocked with concrete and was thrown to the ground and shaken by Employee #1 while the concrete pumper was energized. This caused pressure to build up and the concrete blockage to break loose from the hose. The hose broke free from his hands and recoiled back, hitting his ribs. He sustained multiple rib fractures on both sides of his body and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126161181 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |