Accident Summary Nr: 201167962 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126062611 | 04/03/2006 | 5031 | 423310 | Advanced Equipment Corporation |
Abstract: On March 24, 2006, Employee #1, an installer with Advanced Equipment Co. (a manufacturer and installer of operable walls, and room dividers), was making a delivery of four items that weighed about 1,000 lb. each. These items were standing upright on a flatbed truck that was parked on a slightly sloped road in front of a theater. After Employee #1 released the straps that secured the items on the truck, he turned to walk away. The items then began to fall on top of him, possibly due to wind or vibration from passing vehicles. Employee #1 was hospitalized for compound fractures of both lower left leg bones, a right knee laceration, and various bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126062611 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers |