Accident Summary Nr: 201167889 - Two Employees Are Burned While Cleaning Glue from Bus
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126155035 | 04/27/2006 | 7532 | 811121 | Sardo Bus & Coach Upholstery |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on April 20, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were removing residual glue from the interior of a bus that was being refurbished. They were using a solvent that was extremely flammable. According to the MSDS, it is NFPA coded as "4, extremely flammable," the lower flammable limit is 1.0 and the upper flammable limit is 8.0. The bus windows and doors were propped open. Solvent soaked rags and a metal spatula were being used to remove the glue. An unknown ignition source ignited the flammable vapors which engulfed the entire interior of the bus. Both employees were able to evacuate the bus, but suffered second and third degree burns on the upper portions of their bodies. One of the employees died while he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126155035 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Upholsterers |