Accident Summary Nr: 201167780 - Employee Is Injured by Nail Gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126152628 | 07/18/2006 | 9611 | 926110 | La City General Services - Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on July 7, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a pneumatic Makita nail gun, Serial Number 17983 E, Model Number AN8300. He was making a wood frame for a concrete fence wall and sidewalk. While stepping to another ledger board, 16 in. away, he tripped on the rebar for the footing rebar mat. He was holding onto the nail gun and used it as an extension of his hand while trying to break his fall. He was injured when the nail gun struck his right leg and a nail shot into his leg, just above the knee. He was hospitalized for four days at California Hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126152628 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |