Accident Summary Nr: 201167764 - Employee Fractures Back in Fall from Sign
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126161488 | 04/18/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Young Electric Sign Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 10, 2006, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working for the Young Electric Sign Company. The three workers were completing the installation of sheet metal on the top or roof of an existing electrical sign 16 feet above the ground. None of the three installers was using personal fall arrest, personal fall restraint, or positioning systems while working on the top of the sign, as there was no anchor point available. A coworker saw that Employee #1, who had started work that day at 2:30 a.m., was about to step on a section of plastic, but the coworker did not have enough time to stop Employee #1. Employee #1 fell to the ground and sustained back and head injuries, including a fracture in his back. He was taken to Cedar Sinai Hospital, and he was hospitalized for four days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126161488 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |