Accident Summary Nr: 201167467 - Crane Operator Is Not Injured When Overloaded Crane Topples
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126150788 | 02/01/2006 | 1629 | 237990 | John S Meek Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 1, 2006, Employee #1 was working as the operator of a truck-mounted mobile crane at the Santa Monica Pier in Santa Monica, CA. The crane was manufacturer's Series 600A, Model Number 666A, with Serial Number 18646. Employee #1 picked up a bundle of wood from the back of the truck. The bundle contained thirty-two pieces of wood, each 22 feet long, 15.5 inches wide, and 3.5 inches thick. With a density of 32 lbs per cubic feet, the bundle weighed over 8,000 pounds. Employee #1 swung the boom holding the bundle, from the back of the truck ninety degrees off to the side. The boom was extended to 40 feet, and the radius of the swing was 34 feet. As Employee #1 was putting the load down, the crane tilted and tipped over to the side. The crane's load chart and the contractor's general manager concurred that the crane was overloaded. There was no injury as a result of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126150788 | Occupation not reported |