Accident Summary Nr: 201167400 - Employee's Eye Is Injured When Struck by Metal Strap
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126156736 | 11/10/2005 | 1771 | 238110 | Lakeview Builders Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 30, 2005, an employee, a laborer, employed by Lakeview Builders, was assigned to cut and remove the metal straps, which were tied around a set of plywood. The employer was a contractor specializing in residential and commercial concrete and masonry construction. It was the employee's first day at work. The employee did not have any supervisory responsibilities. According to the employee, he successfully cut the first strap with a hammer's claw. However, the attempt to cut the second strap was ineffective. Therefore, he selected to cut the strap towards the bottom of the perpendicular side of the pile. Due to the tightness and tension, one of the cut portions flung and hit the employee in his left eye, resulting in a severe laceration of the left eye. The employee was transported to Centinela Hospital in the City of Inglewood, where the employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126156736 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers |