Accident Summary Nr: 201167319 - Employee's hand crushed by outrigger as derrick overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126151810 | 10/13/2005 | 1623 | 237130 | Henkels & Mccoy Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 13, 2005, Employee #1 and coworkers were replacing wooden utility poles for a contractor of Southern California Edison. The foreman was moving a mini-derrick out of the yard of a private residence in Inglewood, CA, where it had been set up to change the pole. The outriggers on the right side became jammed and as the foreman was moving the boom to the left to release them, derrick tipped over. The right rear outrigger swung toward the derrick's frame, crushing Employee #1's hand and amputating his left little finger. He was transported to Centinela Freeman Hospital in Los Angeles, where he was admitted for treatment. The foreman had been operating the boom without fully extending the two left outrigger arms, contrary to the manufacturer's instructions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126151810 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |