Accident Summary Nr: 201167202 - Employee's Arm Is Burned in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126196161 | 08/23/2005 | 3721 | 336411 | Pbfasteners |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on July 27, 2005, Employee #1, of Pbfasteners, was working in the griding department, straightening out a piece of electrical conduit. The elbow connection sheared off and cut the electrical wires. This caused a short out and an explosion. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of serious first and second degree burns to his inner arms. The factors contributing to this incident included the electrical conduit not being secured to the floor and striking an electrical conduit without deenergizing the power first.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126196161 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |