Accident Summary Nr: 201167137 - Employee Is Injured by Airplane Electric Belt Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 201167137 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12614812109/21/20054729561599American Airlines

Abstract: On June 20, 2005, Employee #1 was working alone and was inspecting an electric belt loader, Unit Number 18937. The belt loader was used to transport baggage, packages, and materials into the cargo hold of an aircraft. The employee elevated the loader to perform the inspection while the loader was operating and inadvertently put his arm against the moving conveyor which caused his arm to be drawn into and past the tension roller. He was able to stop the device by pressing the emergency stop; however, he was unable to pull his arm out without loosening the tension roller from the conveyor. He was extricated from the loader by coworkers and was transported by emergency services to UCLA Medical Center where he received treatment and surgery for an open fracture of his left radius and ulna. Further investigation found that the nip point between the single tension pulley and the conveyor belt was not guarded.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, FRACTURE, AIRPORT, BELT CONVEYOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126148121 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations