Accident Summary Nr: 201167095 - Employee Is Injured When Saw Kicks Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126197847 | 07/25/2005 | 1743 | 238340 | C G Custom Tile And Marble |
Abstract: At around 10:30 a.m. on July 22, 2005, Employee #1, a tile installer with a subcontractor, was installing a new bathroom countertop and sink in a residential building under renovation. While cutting the sink hole in the countertop (first with a jig saw, and then with a Skil circular saw), the circular saw blade became stuck in the wood and kicked back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a torso laceration. The investigation showed that the saw's hinged blade guard was stuck in the open position.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126197847 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Tile setters, hard and soft | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |