Accident Summary Nr: 201167020 - Special Effects Technician Is Burned in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126148105 | 06/07/2005 | 7812 | 512110 | Paramount Pictures |
Abstract: On June 6, 2005, Employee #1, a Paramount Pictures special effects technician, sustained second- and third-degree burns over more than 50 percent of his body when special effects pyrotechnics exploded unexpectedly while he was in proximity. He was stabilized at the scene by on-site emergency medical personnel, and then airlifted to Henry Mayo Newhall Memorial Hospital. He was later transferred to Torrance Memorial Medical Center in extremely critical condition. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four months and underwent numerous surgeries and skin grafts. The investigation found that the pyrotechnic device detonated as a result of a short circuit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126148105 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |