Accident Summary Nr: 201166881 - Employee Is Burned in Propane Torch Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126155332 | 04/22/2005 | 6531 | 531311 | Jack & Janna Stern Dba Janna Holdings, Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on April 13, 2005, a maintenance employee, Employee #1, was doing some plumbing work in a small crawl space under an apartment in Pacific Palisades, California. Employee #1 was using a Benz-O-Matic welding torch that used MAPP gas to join copper pipes. When Employee#1 ignited his torch, an explosion occurred and the ensuing fire engulfed him. Another maintenance employee, Employee #2, was present at the site, but was outside the fire area. When the incident occurred, Employee #1 immediately got out of the crawl space and Employee #2 and the tenant of the apartment hosed him down with water. The LA Fire Department responded to the fire. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns over his entire body, and was hospitalized for approximately 25 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126155332 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance |