Accident Summary Nr: 201166857 - Employee Is Exposed to Perchloroethylene
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126150895 | 09/19/2005 | 7216 | 812320 | Michael Moskowitz Dba Baronet Cleaners |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 30, 2005, Employee #1, the owner of Baronet Cleaners, was working on the facility's Lindus 30 dry cleaning machine. While working on a valve, perchloroethylene was released and splashed in his face and spilled on to the floor. The fire department was called and the spill was contained and cleaned up. The employees working in the front of the facility were evacuated until the spill was cleaned. Employee #1 was transported to Daniel Freeman Marina Hospital, where he was treated and released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126150895 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |