Accident Summary Nr: 201164530 - Employee Burned by Acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126155886 | 03/10/2003 | 8733 | 541710 | Agensys |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on February 25, 2003, Employee #1, a senior Research Associate, was retrieving a one gallon glass container of concentrated sulfuric acid. The acid was stored in a metal cabinet located in a shed adjacent to the laboratory where she performed cell culture and immunological assays on primate tissues for cancer research. Employee #1 was preparing a less concentrated solution through the dilution process with water. Inadvertently, the bottom of the glass container hit the top of the metal cabinet and broke. The glass container shattered into pieces and its contents spilled on Employee #1's left arm and drenched her lab coat, dress pants and shoes. Employee #1 immediately stood under the emergency shower located within the hallway of the laboratory for 15 minutes. Employee #1 was transported to the emergency room of the nearest hospital, was treated, examined by a physician and was released on the same day. Employee #1 sustained third degree burns to her left arm and second degree burns to her right knee and thigh. She was instructed to return the following day for further observation. During the follow-up examination, Employee #1 was advised to see a plastic surgeon at a burn center when they found that her left arm was infected. During the consultation with the plastic surgeon, Employee #1 was advised that she would require a series of surgeries that would require her hospitalization for more than one week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126155886 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians |