Accident Summary Nr: 201164498 - Employee's knee pinned between dirt and bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126155829 | 12/09/2002 | 1771 | 238110 | Chung Hu Yoo Dba Twin Brothers Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on November 21, 2002, an operator of a 420D Caterpillar Backhoe Loader, Serial Number 7BJ58042 E01095, was digging a hole as part of the foundation of a residential dwelling in Los Angeles, California. The hole was approximately 4 ft deep and 8 ft wide. Employee #1 left a shovel and a measuring tape inside the hole and decided to retrieve the two items. Employee #1 asked the operator of the backhoe to transport him using the bucket of the backhoe loader in and out of the hole. On the way up, Employee #1 yelled that something was wrong with his leg. The operator immediately went into the hole to help Employee #1but he observed that Employee #1 was already standing in the bucket ready to be transported to the ground. The operator went into the backhoe cab and raised the bucket with Employee #1 standing in it to the ground. Employee #1 told the operator that his left leg was broken. The operator transported Employee #1 to the hospital where he was treated by a physician and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126155829 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |