Accident Summary Nr: 201164266 - Employee injured in fall after electric shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126155753 | 10/22/2002 | 1731 | 238210 | Building & Computer Electric Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on October 17, 2002, Employee #1 was splicing new wires into a junction box in the ceiling of a building in Los Angeles, CA. He was standing on an approximately 6 ft ladder and opening the neutral wires and spreading them out. He was holding onto a ceiling wire with his left hand and putting down his screwdriver and wire strippers with his right hand when the wire touched his right arm. He felt an electric current go through his right hand from the 480-volt eneregized wire. Employee #1 screamed for help and tried to kick the ladder out from under himself, but he was wedged in the ceiling. A coworker rushed over and grabbed him by the legs to pull him out, but the action further wedged him in because of the presence of metal studs. Another coworker immediately grabbed a ladder and positioned it on Employee #1's left hip with the intent of turning him around. When that didn't work, the coworker struck him two or three times with the ladder. Employee #1 fell approximately 8 ft to the floor, landing with his left shoulder on the ladder that was laying there. He suffered third-degree burns on his left hand and an impacted left sholder. Paramedics were called and he was transported to the UCLA Hospital and then transferred to the Grossman Burn Center, where he was hospitalized for one week. Employee #1 stated that he had used a Tic Tracer to test the circuits in the ceiling to determine if they were energized. Upon evaluation, the Tic Tracer was found to give false readings.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 10 | 120 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126155753 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |