Accident Summary Nr: 201164175 - Employee's fingertip amputated on circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126059179 | 10/01/2002 | 7812 | 0 | Boston Public |
Abstract: On September 26, 2002, Employee #1, a prop maker for a production company, was at the company's TV soundstage production facility. Employee #1 was using a Delta 10-in. Unisaw that was equipped with a fluting blade. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was using a piece of scrap wood to adjust the depth of the cut. As Employee #1 passed the scrap over the blade, the piece began to rock slightly, so he pushed down a little harder right over the blade. The piece of wood kicked off the blade, causing the tip of Employee #1's right index finger to contact the blade and be amputated. Employee #1 was not using a push stick or a push pad, but he later stated that these were put into use after the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126059179 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |