Accident Summary Nr: 201163904 - Employee's arm is crushed by backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126115062 | 09/16/2002 | 1611 | 237310 | La City Public Works - Street Maintenance |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on August 28, 2002, Employee #1, a maintenance assistant with sidewalk repair crew, was working as the grounds person for a backhoe operator. Employee #1 was in sight of the operator and clear of the bucket while the backhoe picked up a piece of concrete. Employee #1 stepped between the path of the bucket and a block pillar. As the bucket released the concrete piece, it swung to the right and struck Employee #1. He sustained multiple fractures to his right arm, as well as chest injuries. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126115062 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |