Accident Summary Nr: 201163714 - Employee injured while operating a punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126058239 | 04/12/2002 | 3442 | 0 | Columbia Manufacturing Corp |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on April 1, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were working with a punch press at a screen door manufacturing business. Both Employee #1 and the coworker took turns operating the punch press, providing instruction and critiquing each other on how to properly use the machine. Initially, the coworker set up the punch press for production and operated the machine. Then Employee #1 operated the punch press. When it was the coworker's turn again, Employee #1 noticed the coworker was spending too much time with his hands inside the point of operation and took over to demonstrate how to perform the job properly. At a point during this demonstration, Employee #1 removed a stamped part with his bare hands when the punch press unexpectedly began to operate in continuous mode (full revolution), crushing Employee #1's left hand. Employee #1 was transported to Western Hand Center, where both his ring and middle fingers of the left hand were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126058239 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |